2019 Year Summary

Next Event:
  • No dates present
  • 2019 Year Summary

    Results for 3/4 August 2019

    LIMERICK M C HILLCLIMB AT GLENROE, KILMALLOCK, CO LIMERICK (ROUND 9 OF PACK & PALLET NATIONAL HILLCLIMB/SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP) (DAY 1):
    1 Rob Dwane (OMS 25) 74.99s,
    2 Brian Kirwan (Peugeot 205) 85.75s,
    3 Russell Stanworth (Reynard RF81 Opel) 86.08s,
    4 Aidan Courtney (Peugeot 106) 86.66s,
    5 John Mahon (DJ-ADS1 Hayabusa) 86.86s,
    6 Dara Fay (Suzuki Swift) 87.10s,
    7 Damien Walsh (Supercar RT2000) 88.19s,
    8 Trevor Roche (Civic) 88.25s,
    9 Paul Hamill (Tiger Avon Suzuki) 88.69s,
    10 Tommy Gardiner (Civic) 88.92s.

    Class winners: Russell Stanworth, Brian Kirwan, Aidan Courtney, John Mahon, Damien Walsh, Trevor Roche, Gary Cunningham (Mini Z Car), Jack Deegan (Peugeot 205), Seamus Anderson (Anglia), Siobhan McCann (Sheane VW), Mark Halligan (Seicento), Ed Cassidy (Iona Special).

    LIMERICK M C HILLCLIMB AT GLENROE, KILMALLOCK, CO LIMERICK (ROUND 10 OF PACK & PALLET NATIONAL HILLCLIMB/SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP) (DAY 2):
    1 Rob Dwane (OMS 25) 73.00s,
    2 Russell Stanworth (Reynard RF81 Opel) 82.00s,
    3 Gary Cunningham (Mini Z Car) 83.61s,
    4 John Mahon (DJ-ADS1 Hayabusa) 84.70s,
    5 Paul Hamill (Tiger Avon Suzuki) 84.88s,
    6 Dara Fay (Suzuki Swift) 84.95s,
    7 Brian Kirwan (Peugeot 205) 85.49s,
    8 Aidan Courtney (Peugeot 106) 86.53s,
    9 Tommy Gardiner (Civic) 86.80s,
    10 Damien Walsh (Supercar RT2000) 87.22s.

    Class winners: Russell Stanworth, Gary Cunningham, Aidan Courtney, John Mahon, Paul Hamill, Nigel Roche (Civic), Dara Fay, Jack Deegan (Peugeot 205), Mick Boland (Nova), Siobhan McCann (Sheane VW), Mark Halligan (Seicento), Ed Cassidy (Iona Special).

    *******************************************************************************************
    Results for 6/7 July 2019

    CARLOW C C HILLCLIMB AT FIGHTING COCKS, CARLOW (ROUND 7 OF PACK & PALLET NATIONAL HILLCLIMB/SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP) (DAY 1):
    1 Rob Dwane (OMS 25) 41.45s,
    2 James Bradley (Escort) 48.26s,
    3 Dara Fay (Swift) 48.61s,
    4 Jim Doherty (Starlet) 48.86s,
    5 Mick Lonergan (Civic) 49.29s,
    6 Oliver Cormigan (Lancer Evo) 49.46s,
    7 Willie Barrett (Civic) 49.64s,
    8 Brian Kirwan (Peugeot 205) 49.88s,
    9 Seamus Anderson (Anglia) 50.86s,
    10 Neil Dugan (Peugeot 205) 51.11s.

    Class winners: James Bradley, Dara Fay, Oliver Cormigan, Willie Barrett, Seamus Anderson, Enda Byrne (Sheane VW), John Mahon (DJ-ADS1 Hayabusa), Gary Cunningham (Global GT), Jack Deegan (Peugeot 205), Mark Halligan (Seicento), Mick O’Shea (MGB GT).

    CARLOW C C HILLCLIMB AT FIGHTING COCKS, CARLOW (ROUND 8 OF PACK & PALLET NATIONAL HILLCLIMB/SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP) (DAY 2):
    1 Rob Dwane (OMS 25) 44.61s,
    2 Jim Doherty (Starlet) 52.48s,
    3 Russell Stanworth (Reynard RF81 Opel) 52.86s,
    4 Brian Kirwan (Peugeot 205) 52.94s,
    5 Dara Fay (Swift) 53.87s,
    6 John Mahon (DJ-ADS1 Hayabusa) 54.75s,
    7 Mick Lonergan (Civic) 55.04s,
    8 Damien Walsh (Supercar RT2000) 55.26s,
    9 Bobby Hennessy (Civic) 55.39s,
    10 Neil Dugan (Peugeot 205) 56.26s.

    Class winners: Russell Stanworth, Jim Doherty, John Mahon, Mick Lonergan, Damien Walsh, Bobby Hennessy, Seamus Anderson (Anglia), Willie Barrett (Civic), Enda Byrne (Sheane VW), Mark Halligan (Seicento), Mick O’Shea (MGB GT).

    *****************************************************************************
    Results for 8/9 June 2019

    CLARE M C HILLCLIMB AT FURNACETOWN, FEAKLE, CO CLARE (ROUND 5 OF PACK & PALLET NATIONAL HILLCLIMB/SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP) (DAY 1):
    1 Rob Dwane (OMS 25) 53.69s,
    2 GaryEgan (Mygale-Renault) 58.39s,
    3 Billy White (Mygale-Renault) 58.46s,
    4 Russell Stanworth (Reynard RF81 Opel) 60.90s,
    5 Brian Kirwan (Peugeot 205) 60.97s,
    6 Michael Fitzgibbon (Civic) 61.56s,
    7 Paul Hamill (Tiger Avon) 61.86s,
    8 Dara Fay (Swift) 62.19s,
    9 John Mahon (DJ-ADS1 Hayabusa) 62.45s,
    10 Aidan Courtney (Peugeot 106) 62.55s.

    Class winners: Russell Stanworth, Gary Egan, Brian Kirwan, Michael Fitzgibbon, Paul Hamill, Aidan Courtney, Sean McConnell (Civic), Siobhan McCann (Sheane VW), Seamus Anderson (Anglia), Mark Halligan (Seicento).

    CLARE M C HILLCLIMB AT FURNACETOWN, FEAKLE, CO CLARE (ROUND 6 OF PACK & PALLET NATIONAL HILLCLIMB/SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP) (DAY 2):
    1 Rob Dwane (OMS 25) 51.15s,
    2 Gary Egan (Mygale-Renault) 54.84s,
    3 Billy White (Mygale-Renault) 56.80s,
    4 Michael Fitzgibbon (Civic) 60.57s,
    5 Russell Stanworth (Reynard RF81 Opel) 61.58s,
    6 Paul Hamill (Tiger Avon) 61.80s,
    7 Brian Kirwan (Peugeot 205) 62.01s,
    8 Dara Fay (Swift) 62.31s,
    9 Aidan Courtney (Peugeot 106) 63.57s,
    10 Willie Barrett (Civic) 63.62s.

    Class winners: Russell Stanworth, Gary Egan, Brian Kirwan, Michael Fitzgibbon, Paul Hamill, Aidan Courtney, Niall O’Sullivan (Citroen C2), Keith Naughton (Impreza), Gary Graham (Peugeot 205), Mark Halligan (Seicento).

    **********************************************************************
    Results for 18/19 May 2019

    WEXFORD M C HILLCLIMB AT BALLYANNE, NEW ROSS, CO WEXFORD (ROUND 3 OF PACK & PALLET NATIONAL HILLCLIMB/SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP) (DAY 1):
    1 Rob Dwane (OMS 25) 53.87s,
    2 Brian Kirwan (Peugeot 205) 61.05s,
    3 John Mahon (DJ-ADS1 Hayabusa) 61.12s,
    4 John Boland (Escort) 61.67s,
    5 Jim Doherty (Starlet) 61.84s,
    6 Damien Walsh (Supercar RT2000) 62.70s,
    7 Dara Fay (Swift) 63.35s,
    8 Aidan Courtney (Peugeot 106) 63.41s,
    9 Kenny O’Brien (Nova) 63.69s,
    10 Willie Barrett (Civic) 64.36s.

    Class winners: Brian Kirwan, John Mahon, John Boland, Damien Walsh, Aidan Courtney, Kenny O’Brien, Dermot Harrington (Escort), Enda Byrne (Sheane VW), Mark Halligan (Seicento), Sean Murray (Lotus Elan).

    WEXFORD M C HILLCLIMB AT BALLYANNE, NEW ROSS, CO WEXFORD (ROUND 4 OF PACK & PALLET NATIONAL HILLCLIMB/SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP) (DAY 2):
    1 Rob Dwane (OMS 25) 52.41s,
    2 Tomas O’Rourke (Lancer Evo 9) 58.46s,
    3 Jim Doherty (Starlet) 59.01s,
    4 Brian Kirwan (Peugeot 205) 59.82s,
    5 Aidan Courtney (Peugeot 106) 59.94s,
    6 Tommy Gardiner (Civic) 60.95s,
    7 John Mahon (DJ-ADS1 Hayabusa) 61.03s,
    8 James Bradley (Civic) 61.37s,
    9 Damien Walsh (Supercar RT2000) 62.04s,
    10 Kelvin Lyons (Civic) 62.38s.

    Class winners: Tomas O’Rourke, Jim Doherty, Aidan Courtney, John Mahon, Damien Walsh, Kelvin Lyons, Ray Cunningham (Mini), John Farrell (Escort), Mark Halligan (Seicento), Sean Murray (Lotus Elan).

    ****************************************************************************
    Results for 27/28 April 2019

    GALWAY M C HILLCLIMB AT BALLYALLABAN, BALLYVAUGHAN, CO CLARE (ROUND 1 OF PACK & PALLET NATIONAL HILLCLIMB/SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP) (DAY 1):
    1 Rob Dwane (OMS 25) 56.65s,
    2 Gary Egan (Mygale-Renault) 60.23s,
    3 Billy White (Mygale-Renault) 61.22s,
    4 Gary Cunningham (Global GT) 65.15s,
    5 Brian Kirwan (Peugeot 205) 65.82s,
    6 Jim Doherty (Starlet) 66.48s,
    7 Dara Fay (Swift) 67.22s,
    8 Russell Stanworth (Reynard RF81 Opel) 67.28s,
    9 John Mahon (DJ-ADS1 Hayabusa) 67.92s,
    10 Damien Walsh (Supercar RT2000) 68.03s.

    Class winners: Russell Stanworth, Gary Egan, Gary Cunningham, Brian Kirwan, Damien Walsh, Paul Horan (Escort G4), Willie Barrett (Civic), Enda Byrne (Sheane VW), Georgie Bell (Civic), Liam Fitzgibbon (Micra), Mark Halligan (Seicento), Tony Canny (Riley TT Sprite).

    GALWAY M C HILLCLIMB AT BALLYALLABAN, BALLYVAUGHAN, CO CLARE (ROUND 2 OF PACK & PALLET NATIONAL HILLCLIMB/SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP) (DAY 2):
    1 Rob Dwane (OMS 25) 55.03s,
    2 Gary Egan (Mygale-Renault) 58.67s,
    3 Frank Byrnes (Pilbeam MP45 Rover V8) 59.49s,
    4 Billy White (Mygale-Renault) 59.77s,
    5 John Mahon (DJ-ADS1 Hayabusa) 63.55s,
    6 Catherine Donnelly (Delta T81) 65.31s,
    7 Vincent Deery (Exige) 65.39s,
    8 Brian Kirwan (Peugeot 205) 65.70s,
    9 Russell Stanworth (Reynard RF81 Opel) 65.96s,
    10 Tommy Gardiner (Civic) 66.59s.

    Class winners: Frank Byrnes, Gary Egan, Vincent Deery, Brian Kirwan, Damien Walsh, Paul Horan (Escort G4), Willie Barrett (Civic), Siobhan McCann (Sheane VW), Georgie Bell (Civic), Gary Graham (Peugeot 205), Mark Halligan (Seicento), Tony Canny (Riley TT Sprite).